Privacy Policy

This policy has been drafted in accordance with the Data Protection Act and The Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003. This policy covers our collection of personal information you provide to us during the course of your interaction with the Funds Europe website and data collected through related electronic communications. Personal information includes any information attached to your name or contact details i.e. any information that can be traced back to an individual person. Data collected through electronic communications includes anonymous data relating to use of the website. DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION Funds Europe will not use or disclose your personal information without your consent, except as required by law, court order or as requested by other government or law enforcement authority. AUTOMATIC COLLECTION OF DATA We use cookies in certain areas of the site to make interactive parts of the site more convenient to use. We also use cookies to identify unique browsers that visit us, and to track usage throughout our site. Each time a visitor comes to the Website, our servers collect some basic information (for example the visitor's domain name, referral data and browser and platform type). Information collected in this way will be used to monitor the performance of the website. This information will not disclose your individual identity or personally identifiable data without your permission. USE OF PERSONAL DATA From time to time personal data provided by a user may be used for the additional purpose of quality monitoring and service development. Data collected for the purpose of organising or holding a specific event may occassionally be released to named co-organisers or co-sponsors without the user's consent. All our employees and data processors, who have access to, and are associated with the processing of personal data, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of our visitors' personal data. MAILING LISTS After registering, subscribers will receive emails about the topics they expressed interest in or relevant related items. Any emails will include details on how to unsubscribe. Users can choose to unsubscribe from Funds Europe emails at any time by contacting us with details. ACCESSING THE PERSONAL DATA WE HOLD ON YOU You may at any time contact us to discuss/delete/amend any data we may hold on you by:
  • sending an email (click to compose)
  • sending postal mail: Funds Europe, 288 Bishopsgate, London EC2M 4QP, UK)
  • calling by telephone: +44 (0)20 3178 5874
We reserve the right to refuse access to personal data unless valid proof of identity is provided. THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES Third-party websites may have their own policies on privacy and collection of data. Funds Europe is not responsible for the conduct or content of these sites, including without limitation any link contained in a third-party website.

Executive Interviews

INTERVIEW: Put your money where your mouth is

Jun 10, 2016

At Kempen Capital Management, they believe portfolio managers should invest in their own funds. David Stevenson talks to Lars Dijkstra, CIO of the €42 billion manager.

EXECUTIVE INTERVIEW: ‘Volatility is the name of the game’

May 13, 2016

Axa Investment Managers chief executive officer, Andrea Rossi, talks to David Stevenson about bringing all his firm’s subsidiaries under one name and the opportunities that a difficult market...


ROUNDTABLE: Beyond the hype

Oct 13, 2016

The use of smart beta investing continues to grow. Our panel, made up of both providers and users, discusses what the strategy actually means, how it should be used and the kind of pitfalls that may arise when using this innovative investment technique.

MIFID II ROUNDTABLE: Following the direction of travel

Sep 07, 2016

Fund management firms Aberdeen and HSBC Global meet with specialist providers to speak about how the industry is evolving towards MiFID II.